People v. Trone CA2/8 ( 2021 )
[…] and the case deemed refiled without going through another
    preliminary hearing.2 The appellant expressly agreed to a
    section 1387.2 procedure. Based on Penal Code section 1382, a
    new 60-day period began on that date. With the parties’ input,
    Judge Tavelman put the case over to September 13, 2018 as 42 of
    60 for trial.
    On September 13, 2018, Judge Kathleen Blanchard
    presided over the pretrial conference. The defendant waived time
    postponing his statutory speedy trial right which would have
    2     Penal Code section 1387.2 provides:
    “Upon the express consent of both the people and the
    defendant, in lieu of issuing an order terminating an action the
    court may proceed on the existing accusatory pleading. For the
    purposes of Section 1387, the action shall be deemed as having
    been previously terminated. The defendant shall be rearraigned
    on the accusatory pleading and a new time period pursuant to
    Section 859b or 1382 shall commence.”
    8
    come due on October 1, 2018 to October 15, 2018 as 7 of 10 for
    trial. The trial court also ordered the prosecution to provide all
    discovery for gang related evidence by the end of the next day,
    September 14, 2018.