People v. Trask CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] Defendant failed to take responsibility or take seriously the offenses for which he
    was convicted in the instant case. Although defendant had a consistent work history, he
    had been fired for drug use. Defendant admitted he continued to use drugs, including the
    daily use of methamphetamine when he committed the instant offenses. Thus, defendant
    failed to demonstrate he was outside the scope of the spirit of the three strikes law, and
    the court acted within its discretion in denying defendant’s Romero motion.
    B.     Section 1203.1c Costs
    Defendant contends the court erred in imposing $1,500 in costs for his presentence
    incarceration. The People concede the issue. We agree.
    “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is ordered to
    serve a period of confinement in a county jail, city jail, or other local detention facility as
    a term of probation or a conditional sentence, the court may, after a hearing, make a
    determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable costs
    of such incarceration, including incarceration pending disposition of the case.”
    (§ 1203.1c, subdivision (a).)
    8
    Here, defendant was sentenced to prison, not a local detention facility as a term of
    probation. Thus, the court erred in imposing the costs of defendant’s presentence
    incarceration. We shall order the judgment modified accordingly.