Castillo v. Matta CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] emotional distress. The Court finds that although her efforts to
    repair the premises was not always effective or expeditious, she
    was making attempts to repair the premises in good faith during
    the relevant period of time, such that the infliction of emotional
    distress was not intentional.”
    4 Section  1942.5 sets forth the remedies and penalties
    available for retaliation by lessors against lessees, including
    retaliation based on a lessee’s complaints about tenantability of a
    dwelling. Subdivision (i) of section 1942.5 provides, in relevant
    part: “In any action brought for damages for retaliatory eviction,
    the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing
    party.” We note the statement of decision includes an apparent
    typographical error in its citation to the relevant subdivision,
    referring to it as “1942.5(h)(i),” rather than 1942.5, subdivision
    (i).
    7
    On October 29, 2021, the court issued a minute order