Castillo v. Matta CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] statement of decision may be deemed waived on appeal.” (Id. at
    p. 983.)
    B. Damages for Wrongful and Retaliatory Eviction
    Castillo contends that the court abused its discretion when
    it found the November 2018 unlawful detainer action amounted
    to a wrongful and retaliatory eviction, but declined to award any
    damages for this claim. The court expressly noted in its
    statement of decision that Castillo failed to specify any damages
    incurred as a result of the wrongful and retaliatory conduct. On
    11
    appeal, Castillo relies on the statutory language from section
    1942.5, subdivision (h) that sets forth that a lessor who violates
    that section is liable for: “(1) The actual damages sustained by
    the lessee[ and] (2) Punitive damages . . . where the lessor . . . has
    been guilty of fraud, oppression, or malice [for a retaliatory] act.”
    With respect to actual damages, Castillo still identifies no
    record evidence to support an award. The one specific argument
    that Castillo makes is that she should have been awarded actual
    damages for her severe emotional distress, which she contends