People v. Clark ( 2021 )
[…] “In order to satisfy the requirement of materiality, the fact sought to be proved or
    disproved must be either an ultimate fact or an intermediate fact from which such
    ultimate fact may be inferred. [Citation.] Elements of the offense and defenses are
    ultimate facts.” (Hendrix, at p. 239.) Motive and the absence of mistake are intermediate
    facts. (People v. Thompson (1980) 
    27 Cal.3d 303
    , 315, fn. 14 (M. Thompson); Hendrix at
    p. 239.)
    b. Knowledge – An Ultimate Fact
    Defendants were charged with one count of possession of a firearm by a felon.
    (§ 29800, subd. (a)(1).) Subdivision (a)(1) of section 29800 provides, insofar as relevant
    here, “Any person who has been convicted of . . . a felony under the laws of . . . the State
    of California . . . , and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under
    custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.” This offense has three elements: (1)
    the defendant possessed a firearm, (2) the defendant knew that he possessed the firearm,
    and (3) the defendant had previously been convicted of a felony. (See Blakely, supra,
    20