People v. Cummings CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] At sentencing, the court imposed, without citing any authority, a jail incarceration fee of $20 per day for the actual days defendant spent in jail ($20 x 973 days = $19,460). When defense counsel inquired whether the county applied the fee when a defendant is sentenced to prison, the court stated, “We do.” Without citation of authority, the minutes reflect that this fee was imposed “for the portion of the term that was served in the County jail.” DISCUSSION Penal Code section 1203.1c, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is ordered to serve a period of confinement in a county jail, city jail, or other local detention facility as a term of probation or a conditional sentence, the court may, after a hearing, make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable costs of such incarceration, including incarceration pending disposition of the case.” (Italics added.) Penal Code section 1203.1c applies to the cost of incarcerating a probationer or a defendant serving a conditional sentence. Defendant was sentenced to state prison, thus section 1203.1c does not apply.