People v. Barrera-Izaba CA1/2 ( 2021 )
[…] moral turpitude and thus would be grounds for deporting him or refusing
    9
    him re-entry. (See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (a)(2)(A)(i)(I).) This is the plain import
    of what Cross told defendant, which in turn reiterated what defendant was
    also told by the change of plea form. (See People v. Olvera (2018)
    
    24 Cal.App.5th 1112
    , 1117 [“The admonition . . . was unequivocal and
    accurate”].) Because it is counsel’s advice that is examined (see People v.
    Patterson, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 896; cf. § 1016.3, subd. (a) [“Defense
    counsel shall provide accurate and affirmative advice about the
    immigration consequences of a proposed disposition”]), the less emphatic
    language used by the trial court in 2012 cannot be used to manufacture
    confusion in defendant’s mind, for purposes of section 1473.7. Thus,
    defendant was not misadvised by Cross. On the contrary Cross gave