People v. Ayala CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] perfume) exceeded $400.
    7
    vandalism. We set forth in more detail below the parties’
    arguments and the trial court’s findings and conclusions as to the
    sentencing issues raised on appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    Ayala contends the trial court abused its discretion in
    declining to sentence him to probation due to his PTSD stemming
    from his service in the United States military, as provided in
    section 1170.9. He also contends the trial court abused its
    discretion in imposing an upper term sentence, without
    considering his service-related PTSD as required under section
    1170.91.
    Section 1170.9 provides, in pertinent part:
    “(a) In the case of any person convicted of a criminal
    offense who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state
    prison and who alleges that he or she committed the offense as a
    result of . . . post-traumatic stress disorder . . . stemming from
    service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to
    sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant
    was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and
    whether the defendant may be suffering from . . . post-traumatic
    stress disorder . . . as a result of his or her service. The court may
    request, through existing resources, an assessment to aid in that
    determination.
    “(b)(1) If the court concludes that a defendant convicted of
    a criminal offense is a person described in subdivision (a), and if
    the defendant is otherwise eligible for probation, the court shall
    consider the circumstances described in subdivision (a) as a factor