People v. Aguilar-Calixto CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] [Citation.]” (People v. Steskal (2021) 
    11 Cal.5th 332
    , 350.)
    “To determine whether a prosecutor has committed reversible misconduct
    in this context, we examine (1) whether it was reasonably likely that the prosecutor’s
    statements misled the jury on reasonable doubt and (2) whether there is ‘a reasonable
    probability that the prosecutor’s argument caused one or more jurors to convict defendant
    based on a lesser standard than proof beyond a reasonable doubt.’ [Citation.]” (Johnsen,
    supra, 10 Cal.5th at pp. 1165-1166.)
    Section 1096 states in relevant part as follows: “Reasonable doubt is
    defined as follows: ‘It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to
    human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case,
    which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds
    of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth
    of the charge.’” (Italics added.)
    In People v. Light (1996) 
    44 Cal.App.4th 879
    , 885, the court opined
    “‘abiding conviction’” adequately conveys “the requirement that the jurors’ belief in the
    truth of the charge must be both long lasting and deeply felt.” In People v. Zepeda
    (2008)