In re Melissa H. CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] each have time with the children.
    DISCUSSION
    1. Substantial Evidence Supports the Juvenile Court’s
    Finding of Jurisdiction over Hammond
    a. Governing law and standard of review
    The purpose of section 300 “is to provide maximum safety
    and protection for children who are currently being physically,
    sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being
    exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and
    emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm.”
    (§ 300.2, subd. (a); see In re A.F. (2016) 
    3 Cal.App.5th 283
    , 289;
    In re Giovanni F. (2010) 
    184 Cal.App.4th 594
    , 599.)
    Section 300, subdivision (b)(1)(A), provides a child is within
    the jurisdiction of the juvenile court if “[t]he child has suffered, or
    there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious
    physical harm or illness, as a result of any of the following: [¶]
    (A) The failure or inability of the child’s parent or guardian to
    adequately supervise or protect the child.” A jurisdiction finding
    under section 300, subdivision (b)(1)(A), requires the Department
    11
    to prove three elements: (1) the parent’s or guardian’s neglectful
    conduct or failure or inability to protect the child; (2) causation;