In re Melissa H. CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] future). The court’s next comment that the parents’ custody
    battles, although causing the children emotional harm, “don’t rise
    to the level of risk to the children,” was an explanation why the
    court did not order either child removed from parental custody
    pursuant to section 361, subdivision (c), as made clear when the
    court reiterated, “I do not find it rises to the level where I can
    remove the child from either parent.” These were not
    statements, let alone a finding, that custody orders pursuant to
    section 362.4 were not necessary to protect the children. Indeed,
    the court made termination of its jurisdiction contingent on the
    6      Section 362.4, subdivision (a), authorizes the court to issue
    a juvenile custody order only when it “terminates its jurisdiction
    over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the
    juvenile court.” And as we explained in In re Anna T. (2020)
    
    55 Cal.App.5th 870
    , 877, “[O]nly a juvenile court custody order
    issued pursuant to section 362.4, not any juvenile court order
    affecting custody, will continue in effect after termination.”
    19