People v. Sylverain CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] lacked time to gather evidence in response. (People v. Fuiava (2012) 
    53 Cal.4th 622
    ,
    653 [“Defendant forfeited this claim by failing to raise this issue below, when the trial
    court could have remedied the alleged shortcoming”].)
    Defendant asserts the trial court erred by relying only on defense counsel’s
    opening statement for the proposition that the defense alleged Victim-2 fabricated her
    testimony.5 That argument fails because the prosecutor moved to introduce the content
    5  Evidence Code section 791, which concerns prior consistent statements
    provides, “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with
    [her] testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support [her] credibility unless it is
    offered after: [¶] . . . [¶] An express or implied charge has been made that [her]
    testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper
    motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other
    improper motive is alleged to have arisen.” (See also Evid. Code, § 1236.)
    15
    of the text messages only after defendant testified about the victims allegedly
    fabricating their accusations against defendant. Accordingly, we are not persuaded that