Redjai v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] Redjai objected to the documents as
    hearsay and also argued they lacked foundation and were not authenticated. But Redjai
    asked the court to take judicial notice of the same recorded documents he now finds
    objectionable. Redjai also submitted the same documents to support his expert witness’s
    declaration.
    Redjai’s reliance on the recorded documents resolves his objections based
    on lack of authenticity. A party may authenticate a writing when the party against whom
    8
    it is offered has treated the writing as authentic. (Evid. Code § 1414 [“[a] writing may be
    authenticated by evidence that: [¶] (a) The party against whom it is offered has at any
    time admitted its authenticity; or [¶] (b) The writing has been acted upon as authentic by
    the party against whom it is offered”].) This also resolves Redjai’s objections to lack of
    personal knowledge and foundation. Redjai’s reliance on the documents constitutes
    “sufficient evidence for a trier of fact to find that the writing is what it purports to be, i.e.,
    that it is genuine for the purpose offered.