People v. Vigil CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] [Citation.] Thus, being ‘ “accused of an offense involving domestic
    violence” ’ encompasses a broader range of conduct than the
    domestic violence defined as abuse committed against one of
    certain specified individuals under Penal Code section 13700.”
    (Ibid.)
    “[Evidence Code] [s]ection 1109 does not contain an
    enumerated list of offenses which are defined as those ‘involving’
    domestic violence.” (People v. Brown (2011) 
    192 Cal.App.4th 1222
    , 1234.) However, the term “domestic violence” “has the
    meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code.” (Ibid.)
    That section defines “domestic violence” as “abuse committed
    against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse,
    cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect
    has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement
    relationship.” (§ 13700, italics added.) Thus, we need not
    consider the specific charges when deciding whether propensity
    evidence is admissible under Evidence Code section 1109, if any
    of the charges against the defendant involve some form of