In re M.J. CA6 ( 2021 )
[…] minor and his parents must attend, without any direction or limitation from the court.
    6
    Because of the wide range of plausible programs that could conceivably be characterized
    as counseling or education, the court’s order was largely “open-ended.” (O’Neil, supra,
    165 Cal.App.4th at p. 1359.) Thus, on remand the condition must either be stricken or
    modified.2
    The Attorney General asserts that condition 12 is statutorily required and that it
    was reasonable for the juvenile court to impose it. Welfare and Institutions Code
    section 729.2 states that if a minor is not removed from the physical custody of the parent
    or guardian, “the court as a condition of probation, except in any case in which the court
    makes a finding and states on the record its reasons that the condition would be
    inappropriate, shall: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Require the parents or guardian of the minor to
    participate with the minor in a counseling or education program . . . .” In this case,
    however, the juvenile court had already fulfilled this statutory requirement elsewhere in
    the probation conditions. Condition 10 required the minor and his parents to “enroll in
    and complete a psychological counseling program as determined by the Probation