Rubio v. CIA Wheel Group ( 2021 )
[…] provisions of section 377.34.2 Such a comparison would result in
    a multiplier of 3.3 to 5. As did the Court in Simon, we consider
    this claim of actual harm first.
    A.    The Trial Court Properly Considered Harm to Lopez
    Beyond Her Economic Damages.
    As the California Supreme Court explained in Simon:
    “United States Supreme Court precedents appear to contemplate,
    in some circumstances, the use of measures of harm beyond the
    compensatory damages. Thus in State Farm, discussing the
    second BMW ‘guidepost,’ the high court spoke repeatedly of a
    2     Section 377.34 provides: “In an action or proceeding by a
    decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the
    decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to
    the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before
    death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages
    that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the
    decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or
    disfigurement.”
    11
    proportionality between punitive damages and the harm or
    ‘potential harm’ suffered by the plaintiff. (State Farm, supra,
    538 U.S. at pp. 418, 424.) At another point (id. at p. 426), the
    court referred to the relationship between punitive damages and