People v. Boothe CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] records of any reference to such action.’ ” (Adair, 
    supra,
     29 Cal.4th at p. 905,
    quoting Scott M., supra, 167 Cal.App.3d at pp. 699-700.) “A [defendant’s]
    burden to establish factual innocence has been described as ‘ “incredibly
    15
    high” ’ and as requiring ‘ “no doubt whatsoever.” ’ ” (People v. Mazumder
    (2019) 
    34 Cal.App.5th 732
    , 738.) “In sum, the record must exonerate, not
    merely raise a substantial question as to guilt.” (Adair, 
    supra,
     29 Cal.4th at
    p. 909.)
    Subdivision (b) of section 851.8 sets forth the procedure the trial court
    must follow when presented with a petition for a finding of factual innocence.
    The trial court holds a hearing, at which “the initial burden of proof shall rest
    with the [defendant] to show that no reasonable cause exists to believe that
    the [defendant] committed the offense for which the arrest was made.” (§
    851.8, subd. (b), italics added; Adair, 
    supra,
     29 Cal.4th at pp. 902-903.) “If
    the court finds that this showing of no reasonable cause has been made by
    the [defendant], then the burden of proof shall shift to the [prosecution] to
    show that a reasonable cause exists to believe that the [defendant] committed
    the offense for which the arrest was made.” (§ 851.8, subd. (b); Adair, at p.
    903.)
    At the hearing, the court may consider any “declarations, affidavits,
    police reports, or any other evidence submitted by the parties which is
    material, relevant, and reliable.” (§ 851.8, subd. (b); Adair, 
    supra,
     29 Cal.4th
    at pp. 903-904.) Evidence that may support the existence of reasonable cause
    under section 851.8, subdivision (b), includes “the current evidence rather
    than simply the evidence that existed at the time that the arrest and
    prosecution occurred.” (People v. Laiwala (2006) 
    143 Cal.App.4th 1065
    , 1068,
    fn. 3.) This detail is not insignificant, because a defendant may claim he is
    factually innocent “ ‘notwithstanding probable cause to arrest,’ ” and in such
    a case, “ ‘facts subsequently disclosed may establish the defendant’s
    innocence.’ ” (Ibid., quoting Adair, at p. 905, fn. 4.)
    16
    Further still, section 851.8, subdivision (b), directs that “[a] finding of
    factual innocence and an order for the sealing and destruction of records . . .
    shall not be made unless the court finds that no reasonable cause exists to
    believe that the [defendant] committed the offense for which the arrest was
    made.” (§ 851.8, subd. (b), italics added; Adair, 
    supra,
     29 Cal.4th at p. 905.)
    Section 851.8 imposes an objective legal standard on the court in determining
    whether the evidence establishes factual innocence. (Adair, at p. 905.) “In