Yeager v. Holt CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] his or her attacks and not only places an unreasonable burden on the courts but also
    prejudices other parties waiting their turn before the courts. (Shalant v. Girardi (2011)
    
    51 Cal.4th 1164
    , 1169; Garcia v. Lacey (2014) 
    231 Cal.App.4th 402
    , 406 (Lacey); In re
    Kinney (2011) 
    201 Cal.App.4th 951
    , 957-958).) The statutory scheme “provides a
    ‘means of moderating a vexatious litigant’s tendency to engage in meritless litigation.’ ”
    (Lacey, at p. 406.)
    Section 391 sets forth various circumstances defining a vexatious litigant. As
    relevant here, section 391, subdivision (b)(1) defines a vexatious litigant as a person who
    “[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or
    maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court
    that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably
    permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or
    hearing.”
    Section 391 broadly defines “ ‘litigation’ ” as meaning “any civil action or
    proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.” (§ 391,
    subd. (a).) “A litigation is finally determined adversely to a plaintiff if he does not win
    the action or proceeding he began, including cases that are voluntarily dismissed by a
    4
    plaintiff.” (Lacey, supra, 231 Cal.App.4th at p. 406.) “A particular litigation is finally