People v. Scrivens CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] charged in the accusatory pleading nor necessarily included within the charged offense
    unless the defendant consents to the substituted charge. (People v. Lohbauer (1981)
    
    29 Cal.3d 364
    , 367.) Due process under both the state and federal Constitutions require
    that a criminal defendant receive notice of the charges adequate to give a meaningful
    opportunity to defend against them. (People v. Seaton (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 598
    , 640.)
    Here, defendant contends the trial court improperly instructed with the elements of
    section 261, subdivision (a)(6), a definition of rape not listed in the information.
    Subdivision (a)(6) states: “Where the act is accomplished against the victim’s will by
    23
    threatening to retaliate in the future against the victim or any other person, and there is a
    reasonable possibility that the perpetrator will execute the threat. As used in this
    paragraph, ‘threatening to retaliate’ means a threat to kidnap or falsely imprison, or to
    inflict extreme pain, serious bodily injury, or death.”
    According to defendant: “The court’s instruction created an alternative route to a
    guilty verdict on the rape charge using the theory that rape was accomplished against [the
    victim’s] will by appellant threatening to kidnap the children. Evidence was adduced