Lent v. California Coastal Commission ( 2021 )
[…] thousand dollars,” applied to coastal permit violations and
    “extended to . . . the successors-in-interest in the real property
    subject to the permits”].)
    Under the Lents’ theory, a property owner who develops
    coastal property has an obligation to obtain permits under section
    30600, but a subsequent purchaser does not. Developers could
    avoid complying with the Coastal Act by simply selling the
    property before the Commission discovers the development, a
    result inconsistent with the purposes and directives of the
    Coastal Act. (See § 30001, subd. (d) [“[t]he Legislature hereby
    finds and declares” that “future developments that are carefully
    planned and developed consistent with the policies of this
    division, are essential to the economic and social well-being of the
    people of this state”]; § 30607 [“[a]ny permit that is issued or any
    development or action approved . . . shall be subject to reasonable
    terms and conditions in order to ensure that such development or
    action will be in accordance with the provisions of [the Act]”]; see
    14