People v. Gonzalez CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] Gonzalez timely filed a notice of appeal and the trial court granted his request for
    a certificate of probable cause.
    DISCUSSION
    Gonzalez’s sole contention on appeal is that the section 1202.05 no-visitation
    order was unauthorized and must be vacated. The People concede the order must be
    vacated, but ask us to remand for the court to consider issuing a restraining order under
    section 136.2, subdivision (i)(1). We conclude that remand is proper for that limited
    purpose and that a restraining order under section 136.2, subdivision (i)(1) would not
    violate ex post facto principles or section 3.
    A. The section 1202.05 order was unauthorized
    Section 1202.05 provides in pertinent part: “Whenever a person is sentenced to
    the state prison on or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section 261, 264.1, 266c, 285,
    4.
    286, 288, 288.5, or 289, or former Section 288a, and the victim … is a child under the
    age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child
    victim.” Gonzalez pled guilty to one violation each of section 288.7, subdivision (a), and
    section 288.7, subdivision (b). Neither of these offenses is enumerated in
    section 1202.05, and therefore the court was not authorized to issue a no-visitation order
    under that section.