State of Cal. ex rel. Dept. CHP v. Super. Ct. ( 2013 )
[…] We are not called upon to determine whether Guzman was a special
    employee of the CHP at the time of the Alvarado accident. 5 The issue before us is one of
    legislative intent in general regarding the employment relationship, if any, between the
    CHP and FSP tow truck drivers.
    We review the interpretation of a statute de novo. “When interpreting
    statutes, the Legislature‟s intent should be determined and given effect. Legislative intent
    is generally determined from the plain or ordinary meaning of the statutory language.
    4         Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1 provides: “Upon the written request of any party or his or
    her counsel, or at the judge‟s discretion, a judge may indicate in any interlocutory order a belief that there is a
    controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution
    of which may materially advance the conclusion of the litigation. Neither the denial of a request for, nor the
    objection of another party or counsel to, such a commentary in the interlocutory order, may be grounds for a writ or
    appeal.”
    5         This case is in the Court of Appeal because of a certification under Code of Civil Procedure
    section 166.1. Whether Guzman is a special employee of the CHP is not a “controlling question of law” and thus
    not subject to interlocutory review.
    4