Sianez v. Employment Development Dept. CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] may bar further relief on the same claims.’ [Citation.]” (Murray
    v. Alaska Airlines, Inc. (2010) 
    50 Cal.4th 860
    , 867 (Murray); see
    also Runyon v. Board of Trustees of California State
    University (2010) 
    48 Cal.4th 760
    , 773 (Runyon).) “An
    administrative finding will not be given preclusive effect in a
    later judicial proceeding, however, ‘“‘if doing so is contrary to the
    intent of the legislative body that established the proceeding in
    which res judicata or collateral estoppel is urged.’”’ [Citation.]”
    (Id. at 774.)
    Section 8547.8, subdivision (c), enacted as part of the
    California Whistleblower Protection Act, provides in relevant
    part: “In addition to all other penalties provided by law, any
    person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation,
    threats, coercion, or similar acts against a state employee or
    applicant for state employment for having made a protected
    10
    disclosure shall be liable in an action for damages brought
    against him or her by the injured party.” Subdivision (c) further
    specifies that “any action for damages shall not be available to
    the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a
    complaint with the State Personnel Board pursuant to
    subdivision (a), and the board has issued, or failed to issue,