Prescription Opioid Cases ( 2020 )
[…] (2005) 
    134 Cal. App. 4th 1076
    , 1083.) We also attempt to give meaning “to every word,
    phrase, sentence and part of a court rule,” if possible. (Crespin
    v. Shewry (2004) 
    125 Cal. App. 4th 259
    , 265.)
    5
    2.     Rule 3.516 Does Not Displace Section 170.6’s
    One-Challenge-Per-Side Limitation
    Section 170.6 permits “[a] party . . . appearing in[ ] an
    action or proceeding” to disqualify the assigned judge by filing
    a motion and sworn statement of the party’s belief that the judge
    is prejudiced against that party or the party’s attorneys. (§ 170.6,
    subd. (a)(2).) The statute specifies various deadlines for filing
    the motion depending on whether the case is civil or criminal,
    whether the judge is “assigned to the case for all purposes,”
    whether the judge is “known at least 10 days before the date set
    for trial or hearing,” whether the motion is “directed to the trial
    of a cause with a master calendar,” or whether “the court in
    which the action is pending is authorized to have no more
    than one judge.” (Ibid.) Regardless of which deadline applies,
    section 170.6 authorizes “only one motion for each side . . . in any
    one action or special proceeding.” (Id., subd. (a)(4).)3
    Rule 3.516 establishes special rules for applying section
    170.6 in a Judicial Council Coordination Proceeding.4 The rule
    3     Section 170.6 permits “the party who filed [an] appeal that
    resulted in the reversal of a final judgment of a trial court” to
    make an additional peremptory challenge, “[n]otwithstanding
    paragraph [(a)](4),” “following reversal on appeal . . . if the trial
    judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial
    on the matter.” (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2).)
    4     Section 404 et seq. authorizes the Chairperson of the
    Judicial Council to coordinate separate complex civil actions
    pending in different counties involving common issues of fact
    or law into a coordination proceeding for pretrial and trial before