People v. Castellano CA2/7 ( 2020 )
[…] Aviles (2019)
    
    39 Cal.App.5th 1055
    , 1061; Kopp, at pp. 96-97 [applying excessive
    fines analysis to restitution fines]). The Supreme Court granted
    review of the decision in Kopp to decide the following issues:
    “Must a court consider a defendant’s ability to pay before
    imposing or executing fines, fees, and assessments? If so, which
    party bears the burden of proof regarding defendant’s inability to
    pay?” (Supreme Ct. Minutes, Nov. 13, 2019, p. 1622; see Kopp,
    supra, 
    38 Cal.App.5th 47
    .)
    7     Our analysis of restitution fines under section 1202.4,
    subdivision (b), also applies to parole/postrelease community
    supervision restitution fines under section 1202.45, because these
    fines must be imposed “in the same amount as that imposed
    pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” (§ 1202.45, subd.
    (a).)
    20
    In People v. Castellano (2019) 
    33 Cal.App.5th 485
    , 489
    (Castellano), we held a defendant’s failure to object to the
    imposition of fines and fees before Dueñas was filed does not
    constitute forfeiture of that issue.