People v. Castellano CA2/7 ( 2020 )
[…] D.     The February 25, 2019 Minute Order Must Be Corrected To
    Strike Reference to a Continuing Criminal Protective Order
    Castellano contends, the People concede, and we agree the
    February 25, 2019 minute order must be corrected to strike any
    reference to a criminal protective order extending through
    June 6, 2021 because the order lacks statutory authorization and
    is not reflected in the trial court’s oral pronouncements at the
    sentencing hearing.
    The trial court8 issued the criminal protective order at a
    pretrial hearing on June 6, 2018 pursuant to section 136.2, which
    permits a court to enter orders to protect witnesses and victims.
    (§ 136.2, subd. (a)(1) [court may issue criminal protective order
    “[u]pon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or
    dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably
    likely to occur”]; People v. Selga (2008) 
    162 Cal.App.4th 113
    , 118.)
    “[P]rotective orders issued under section 136.2 [are] operative
    only during the pendency of the criminal proceedings and as
    prejudgment orders.”9 (Selga, at pp. 118-119; accord, People v.
    Ponce (2009)