Slayton v. Ruscha CA2/1 ( 2014 )
[…] court did not depart from this method, it merely found the number of hours Slayton’s
    attorneys expended in this case to be unreasonable. It was Slayton’s burden on appeal to
    show this finding was arbitrary. Slayton makes no attempt to do so. Thus, we cannot
    conclude the trial court was clearly wrong in awarding Slayton only $125,000 in attorney
    fees.
    6.      Costs of Proof
    Slayton argues the trial court erred in denying him attorney fees and costs
    associated with proving the truth of matters denied by Ruscha in response to Slayton’s
    requests for admission. Section 2033.420 provides that “[i]f a party fails to admit . . . the
    truth of any matter when requested to do so . . . and if the party requesting that admission
    thereafter proves . . . the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may
    move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay
    the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s
    fees.” Because we conclude Slayton was awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs, this
    issue is moot.
    12
    Disposition
    The judgment is affirmed. Each party is to bear its own costs on appeal.
    NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.
    CHANEY, J.
    We concur:
    ROTHSCHILD, P. J.
    MILLER, J. *