In re Marriage of Nassimi ( 2016 )
[…] dismissed wives, but observed that plaintiff could potentially recover from the
    couples’ community estates].)31
    As explained in In re Marriage of Feldner (1995) 
    40 Cal. App. 4th 617
    , 622-
    626 (Feldner), the conclusion that the community is responsible for breaches of
    contract committed by either spouse follows from a reading of two related
    provisions in the Family Code: (1) section 903, which states that “‘a contract . . .
    debt’ is ‘incurred’ . . . [when] the contract is ‘made’”; and (2) section 910, which
    states that “‘[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community
    estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse . . . during marriage . . . .’”
    
    (Feldner, supra
    , 40 Cal.App.4th at p. 622, quoting §§ 903 & 910.) “When
    [sections 903 and 910 are] read together . . . , the effect . . . is to characterize
    contract debts as community [debts] when the contract is ‘made’ . . . during the