In re Marriage of Nassimi ( 2016 )
[…] evidence to enable the trial court to distinguish fees and costs potentially
    chargeable to respondent for defense of the third party’s claims for affirmative
    relief from fees and costs incurred in pursuit of appellant’s counterclaims.
    Accordingly, we affirm the court’s order to the extent it denied appellant’s request
    for reimbursement of attorney fees and costs.
    The trial court, having found against appellant on the above issues and on
    other issues raised in the underlying family law proceeding that are not part of this
    1
    Family Code section 2556 provides that in a proceeding for dissolution of
    marriage, “the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets
    or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously
    adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding.” Undesignated statutory references
    are to the Family Code.
    4
    appeal, awarded respondent attorney fees as the “prevailing party” pursuant to the
    terms of the judgment. We agree the prevailing party provision of the judgment
    controlled.