In re Marriage of Nassimi ( 2016 )
[…] contending for the first time that the value of the goodwill of the wife’s business
    was an omitted asset under section 2556. The Court of Appeal held that all issues
    pertinent to the wife’s business should have been raised when the husband first
    moved to set aside the judgment. The court did not suggest the dissolution
    judgment itself operated as a bar.
    35
    judgment. Accordingly, the doctrine of res judicata does not preclude appellant’s
    claim for a share of the expense of defending and settling the litigation.
    4. Unclean Hands
    Section 2556 provides that the court “shall equally divide the omitted or
    unadjudicated community estate asset or liability,” unless it “finds upon good
    cause that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or
    liability.” Respondent contends that she should escape all liability for the expenses
    of the Chamberlain litigation under section 2556 because appellant has “‘unclean
    hands.’” The facts on which respondent relies, however, would not permit the