In re Marriage of Nassimi ( 2016 )
[…] (the parties’ mutual release of unknown claims) released her from any liability for
    the costs of the litigation; (3) that appellant “incurred” the debt for purposes of
    paragraph 10(f) (applicable to unknown community debt), as he was “the party to
    the contract and the party that allegedly defrauded Chamberlain,” while respondent
    “never had any knowledge regarding the operation and business practices of IEI”;
    and (4) that the attorney fees and other litigation expenses were “incurred” after the
    15
    As noted, section 2556 grants the family court continuing jurisdiction to
    divide community assets and liabilities not previously accounted for in any
    judgment entered in the dissolution proceedings. It further provides: “A party
    may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order
    to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not
    adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the
    omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds
    upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of
    the asset or liability.”
    16
    Respondent acknowledged in her opposition that pursuant to paragraph 7(g),
    she was responsible for one-half of the costs of pursuing a claim to the $1 million
    escrow fund. She estimated, however, that claims related to the escrow fund