Lafferty v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ( 2018 )
[…] The Laffertys next argue they are entitled to attorney fees under Civil Code
    section 1780 of the CLRA. We disagree.
    In denying fees under the CLRA, the trial court found the Laffertys “have
    recovered a judgment against Defendant Geweke for Geweke’s failure to comply with the
    CLRA. Unsatisfied with this judgment, [the Laffertys] now go after the holder of the
    note to collect again under the CLRA. After pursuing this matter against Wells Fargo for
    four additional years of litigation, the parties settled.”
    In pertinent part, Civil Code section 1780 provides: “(a) Any consumer who
    suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act,
    or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that
    person to recover or obtain any of the following: [¶] (1) Actual damages, but in no case
    shall the total award of damages in a class action be less than one thousand dollars
    ($1,000). [¶] (2) An order enjoining the methods, acts, or practices. [¶] (3) Restitution
    of property. [¶] (4) Punitive damages. [¶] (5) Any other relief that the court deems
    proper. [¶] . . . [¶] (e) The court shall award court costs and attorney’s fees to a
    20