In Re JH , 108 Cal. App. 4th 616 ( 2003 )
[…] (Id. at p. 1008, 57 Cal.Rptr.2d 861.) But the appellate court pointed out that only when the court delegates the discretion to determine whether any visitation will occur does the court improperly delegate its authority. (Id. at p. 1009, 57 Cal.Rptr.2d 861.)

    Both Christopher H. and Moriah T. involved visitation orders that were made in connection with reunification services. Under those circumstances, the court must order visitation to be "as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child." (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) The purpose of ordering visitation in those circumstances is to maintain familial ties and "to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent or guardian, (§ 362.1, subd. (a).) *779 After services are terminated, the parents' interest in the care, custody and companionship of the child are no longer paramount. Rather, at this point "the focus shifts to the needs of the child for permanency and stability."