Wilson v. Cal. Hwy. Patrol CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] on mere speculation. The sand storms were transient in nature.
    Given the lack of any evidence (direct or circumstantial) that the specific danger
    was obvious, or that the situation had existed for any particular length of time, precisely
    at the location of the Wilson accident prior to its occurrence, there is no basis to conclude
    that the timing of Officer Fredricks’s arrival could have altered the tragic course of
    events. We hold, as a matter of law, that the requirements of constructive notice, as
    defined in Government Code section 835.2, subdivision (b), were not met.
    C. Immunity
    Government Code section 831 provides: “Neither a public entity nor a public
    employee is liable for an injury caused by the effect on the use of streets and highways of
    weather conditions as such. Nothing in this section exonerates a public entity or public
    14
    employee from liability for injury proximately caused by such effect if it would not be
    reasonably apparent to, and would not be anticipated by, a person exercising due care.
    For the purpose of this section, the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather
    conditions includes the effect of fog, wind, rain, flood, ice or snow but does not include
    physical damage to or deterioration of streets and highways resulting from weather
    conditions.” (Italics added.)
    Here, the trial court found that CHP was immune from liability under Government
    Code section 831 on the ground that the accident was caused by the effect of weather on
    the use of a highway. On appeal, plaintiffs contend the trial court “improperly concluded
    that [they] could not prove that the weather condition would not be reasonably apparent
    to, and would not be anticipated by, a person exercising due care.” They argue, “[i]t is
    not the weather that caused [their] harm. It was sand found in the desert, picked up by
    the winds, causing zero visibility on the road that made I-40 dangerous on November 9,
    2008.” The dispositive issue of plaintiffs’ contention is whether the circumstances