Wilson v. Cal. Hwy. Patrol CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] that a risk of harm is created only when foreseeable users fail to exercise due care, then
    such property is not “dangerous” within the meaning of [Government Code] section 830,
    subdivision (a).’ [Citation.]” (Chowdhury v. City of Los Angeles (1995) 
    38 Cal. App. 4th 1187
    , 1196.)
    B. Notice
    A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition “if it had actual
    knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its
    8
    dangerous character.” (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (a).) A public entity had constructive
    notice of a dangerous condition “only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had
    existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity,
    in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous
    character. . . .” (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (b).)
    In granting CHP’s motion for summary judgment, the trial court found that CHP
    did not have “actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition within the meaning