In re Jesse S. ( 2017 )
[…] are no longer receiving AAP parents and thus opens the way for a young person’s reentry
    into the dependency system. Meanwhile, time ebbs away. Jesse, and others like him, do
    not have that kind of time.
    That seems a flaw in the statutory scheme. It may be one which, given
    budgetary constraints, is unavoidable.16 We do not have the expertise to tell. Our task in
    this appeal is to evaluate whether the result is so anomalous as to allow us to rewrite the
    requirements. It is not. We cannot step in – not with a decent respect for separation of
    powers.
    15       Section 16121.05 subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “The department or county adoption
    agency may recover any overpayments of financial assistance under the Adoption Assistance Program, and shall
    develop regulations that establish the means to recoup them, including an appropriate notice of action and appeal
    rights, when the department determines either of the following applies: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The child is no longer
    receiving support from the adoptive family. . . .”
    16       AB 885 from the 2015-2016 Regular Session, among other things, was apparently intended to ease
    up on the need to first have AAP funds paid to the adoptive parents stop before the ex-foster youth could reenter the
    dependency system.