In re Jesse S. ( 2017 )
[…] Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed
    as an order after judgment.”
    5         The Legislature itself refers to AAP payments as an adoption “subsidy” in section 16120,
    subdivision (c).
    6         As first enacted, former section 16123, provided: “It is not the intent of this act to increase
    expenditures but to provide for payments to adoptive parents in the same way that such persons would be eligible to
    receive aid payments if they were to apply for a boardinghome license.” (Stats. 1968, § 2, ch. 1322, p. 2499.)
    7         Section 16115.5 provides: “It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to benefit
    children residing in foster homes by providing the stability and security of permanent homes, and in so doing,
    achieve a reduction in foster home care. It is not the intent of this chapter to increase expenditures but to provide for
    payments to adoptive parents to enable them to meet the needs of children who meet the criteria established in
    Sections 16116 , 16120, and 16121.”
    Likewise, section 35333(c) of title 22 of the California Code of Regulations provides: “The
    responsible public agency in consultation with the financially responsible county, if different from the agency, shall