In re Jesse S. ( 2017 )
[…] be the source of the adoption subsidy. (See Stats. 1968, § 1, ch. 1322, p. 2499 [enacting
    former § 16123].6) Revenue neutrality remains both the statutory and regulatory goal of
    the AAP program to this day.7
    The other program, to which the enactment of section 388.1 may ultimately
    be traced, is the outgrowth of federal legislation in 2008, known as the Fostering
    Connections to Success and Increasing Adoptions Act of 2008 (Pub.L. No. 110–351 (Oct.
    4         The order is appealable under section 395, subdivision (a)(1): “A judgment in a proceeding under
    Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed
    as an order after judgment.”
    5         The Legislature itself refers to AAP payments as an adoption “subsidy” in section 16120,
    subdivision (c).
    6         As first enacted, former section 16123, provided: “It is not the intent of this act to increase