People v. Batres CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] parole, along with determinate and indeterminate terms in
    excess of 200 years to life. (People v. Parker et al. (Sept. 24, 2021,
    B305256) [nonpub. opn.].) We affirmed the judgments against
    Parker and Bonner in an unpublished opinion. (Ibid.)
    18
    DISCUSSION
    A.    The Trial Court Did Not Abuse its Discretion In
    Trying Batres With Parker and Bonner, Nor Was the
    Joint Trial Grossly Unfair
    Batres argues the trial court’s decision to try him jointly
    with Parker and Bonner was an abuse of discretion that denied
    him a fair trial.
    Section 1098 states in relevant part, “When two or more
    defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether
    felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the
    court order[s] separate trials.” Our Supreme Court has
    interpreted this section to indicate the Legislature’s
    “ ‘ “preference for joint trials.” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (People v.
    Bryant, Smith and Wheeler (2014) 
    60 Cal.4th 335
    , 378 (Bryant).)