Center for Biological Diversity v. Dept. Fish & Wildlife ( 2014 )
[…] 2065. Section 3 of the 1984 endangered species act enacted section 21104.210 which
    requires a state lead agency to consult with the department in preparing an environmental
    impact report. (Stats. 1984, ch. 1240, § 3, p. 4248.) Other legislative documents note
    that both the endangered species and California Environmental Quality Acts impose
    mitigation requirements in connection with projects. (Legislative Analyst, analysis of
    Assem. Bill No. 3309 as amended Apr. 23, 1984, May 18, 1984, pp. 2-3; Assem. Ways
    10
    Section 21104.2 states, “The state lead agency shall consult with, and obtain
    written findings from, the Department of Fish and Game in preparing an environmental
    impact report on a project, as to the impact of the project on the continued existence of
    any endangered species or threatened species pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with
    Section 2090) of Chapter 1.5 of Division 3 of the Fish and Game Code.”
    38
    and Means Republican Analysis prepared for Assem. Bill No. 3309, May 21, 1984, p. 1.)
    Thus, the endangered species act is tethered to the California Environmental Quality Act.
    We construe them together. (Baker v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2011) 
    52 Cal.4th 434