Center for Biological Diversity v. Dept. Fish & Wildlife ( 2014 )
[…] cannot be otherwise relieved, may include regulated taking.”
    36
    Protection Information Center v. California Dept. of Forestry and Fire Protection (2008)
    
    44 Cal.4th 459
    , 507; Watershed Enforcers v. Department of Water Resources (2010) 
    185 Cal.App.4th 969
    , 974.)
    As noted, the department has imposed extensive mitigation requirements on the
    developer. The endangered species act also specifies requirements for mitigation
    measures. Directly pertinent to the approval of the environmental impact report, Fish and
    Game Code section 2053 states in part: “The Legislature further finds and declares that it
    is the policy of the state that state agencies should not approve projects . . . which would
    jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species . . . if there are reasonable
    and prudent alternatives available consistent with conserving the species . . . . [¶]
    Furthermore, it is the policy of this state and the intent of the Legislature that reasonable
    and prudent alternatives shall be developed by the department, together with the project
    proponent and the state lead agency, consistent with conserving the species, while at the
    same time maintaining the project purpose to the greatest extent possible.” The term
    “project” in Fish and Game Code section 2064 is defined for purposes of the endangered
    species act, ‘“Project’ means project as defined in Section 21065 of the Public Resources
    Code.”
    The role of mitigation requirements imposed by the department is discussed in