Center for Biological Diversity v. Dept. Fish & Wildlife ( 2014 )
[…] policy of the state that public agencies should not approve projects as proposed if there
    are feasible alternatives or feasible mitigation measures available which would
    substantially lessen the significant environmental effects of such projects, and that the
    procedures required by this division are intended to assist public agencies in
    systematically identifying both the significant effects of proposed projects and the
    feasible alternatives or feasible mitigation measures which will avoid or substantially
    lessen such significant effects.”
    15
    Section 21002.1, subdivisions (a) through (c) state: “In order to achieve the
    objectives set forth in Section 21002, the Legislature hereby finds and declares that the
    following policy shall apply to the use of environmental impact reports prepared pursuant
    to this division: [¶] (a) The purpose of an environmental impact report is to identify the
    significant effects on the environment of a project, to identify alternatives to the project,
    and to indicate the manner in which those significant effects can be mitigated or avoided.
    [¶] (b) Each public agency shall mitigate or avoid the significant effects on the
    environment of projects that it carries out or approves whenever it is feasible to do so. [¶]
    (c) If economic, social, or other conditions make it infeasible to mitigate one or more
    significant effects on the environment of a project, the project may nonetheless be carried
    out or approved at the discretion of a public agency if the project is otherwise permissible
    under applicable laws and regulations.”
    61
    15126.4, subd. (a)(1)16; City of Marina v. Board of Trustees of California State
    University (2006) 
    39 Cal.4th 341
    , 359.)
    In the case of cultural resources, Guidelines section 15126.4, subdivision (b)(3)