Center for Biological Diversity v. Dept. Fish & Wildlife ( 2014 )
[…] The
    second portion of Assembly Bill No. 2395 (1970 Reg. Sess.) involved the “fully
    protected” category of endangered species. The “fully protected” category referred to
    species identified in Fish and Game Code sections 3511 (birds), 4700 (mammals), 5050
    (reptiles and amphibians) and 5155 (fish). (Stats. 1970, ch. 1036, §§ 4-8, pp. 1848-1850.)
    The 1970 legislation established designations of fully protected fish. (Legis. Counsel’s
    Dig., Assem. Bill No. 2395 (1969-1970 Reg. Sess.); 2 Stats. 1970, Summary Dig., p. 142;
    Stats. 1970, ch. 1036, § 8, p. 1849.) New Fish and Game Code section 5515, subdivision
    (a)(1)6 provided specified protections for the stickleback and other fish. Fish and Game
    6
    As adopted in 1970, Fish and Game Code section 5515, subdivision (i) stated in
    part: “Fully protected fish . . . may not be taken or possessed at any time and no
    provision of this code or any other law shall be construed to authorize the issuance of
    34
    Code section 5515, is relied upon by plaintiffs to support their contention that an
    unlawful take of the stickleback will occur. Finally, former Fish and Game Code section
    12004 was amended to clarify the circumstances where violations of specified statutes