Reyes v. Kutnerian CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] Unlike some other provisions that have been understood to have such an effect, [these
    provisions] make[] no reference to the jurisdiction of the courts, nor [do they] otherwise
    speak to the courts’ power to decide a particular category of cases.” (Quigley, supra, 7
    Cal.5th at p. 808; see Landgraf v. USI Film Products (1994) 
    511 U.S. 244
    , 274
    [jurisdictional statutes “ ‘speak to the power of the court rather than to the rights or
    obligations of the parties’ ”]; cf. Pub. Util. Code, § 1759, subd. (a) [“No court of this
    state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this
    article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision
    16.
    of the [Public Utilities Commission] .…”]; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6100 [“For any of the
    causes provided in this article, arising after an attorney’s admission to practice, he or she
    may be disbarred or suspended by the Supreme Court.”].) The notice requirement is