Reyes v. Kutnerian CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] ‘rests upon the sound policy of limiting litigation by preventing a party who has had one
    fair adversary hearing on an issue from again drawing it into controversy and subjecting
    the other party to further expense in its reexamination.’ ”].) We would also make subject
    matter jurisdiction contingent upon the actions of a party, contradicting the established
    17.
    principle that parties cannot confer fundamental jurisdiction. (See Quigley, 
    supra,
     7
    Cal.5th at p. 807.)8
    II.    Attorney’s Fees Under Section 128.5
    “A trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the
    reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of
    actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause
    unnecessary delay.” (§ 128.5, subd. (a).) “Expenses pursuant to this section shall not be
    imposed except on notice contained in a party’s moving or responding papers or, on the
    court’s own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard.” (Id., subd. (c).) An action
    or tactic is frivolous if it is “totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose
    of harassing an opposing party.” (Id., subd. (b)(2); accord, In re Marriage of
    Sahafzadeh-Taeb & Taeb (2019) 
    39 Cal.App.5th 124
    , 135 (Taeb); Levy v.