Hamilton and High LLC v. City of Palo Alto ( 2023 )
[…] the failure itself [to make the prescribed five year findings] that entitles the current owner
    to the refund without any further showing of injury.” (Ibid.)
    We agree with the court’s reasoning on this issue in El Dorado. It is apparent
    from section 65010(b)’s reference to “any matters of procedure subject to this title” that
    the harmless error standard applies broadly with respect to procedural matters subject to
    title 7 of the Government Code. The Mitigation Fee Act, which is situated within title 7,
    meets that general criterion.
    The language of section 65010(b), however, is more specific in that it refers to
    determinations of whether an “action, inaction, or recommendation by any public agency
    or its legislative body . . . on any matter subject to this title shall be held invalid or set
    aside by any court on the ground of . . . any error, irregularity, informality, neglect, or
    omission (hereafter, error) as to any matter pertaining to petitions, applications, notices,
    findings, records, hearings, reports, recommendations, appeals, or any matters of
    procedure subject to this title.” (§ 65010(b).) As we explained in our statute of
    limitations analysis (see ante, pt. II.D.), plaintiffs’ action here does not seek to hold
    invalid or set aside the City’s findings, or any other action by the City under the Act