Hamilton and High LLC v. City of Palo Alto ( 2023 )
[…] and Zoning” (§ 65000 et seq.), “Subdivisions” (§ 66410 et seq.), and “Official Maps”
    (§ 66499.50 et seq.). (El Dorado, at p. 628.) The Planning and Zoning division of title 7
    contains 12 chapters, including chapter one (“General Provisions”) encompassing the
    harmless error provision (§ 65010(b)), and chapters six through nine encompassing the
    Mitigation Fee Act (§ 66000 et seq.). Structurally, the Mitigation Fee Act thus comes
    under the same title (title 7) and division (Division 1, Planning and Zoning), as section
    65010.
    Turning to the language of the statute, section 65010(b) provides that a court may
    not set aside or hold invalid the “action or inaction” of a public agency or its legislative
    body based on an error or omission in “any matter pertaining to . . . findings, . . . reports,
    recommendations, appeals, or any matters of procedure subject to this title, unless the
    court finds that the error was prejudicial and that the party complaining or appealing
    suffered substantial injury from that error and that a different result would have been
    probable if the error had not occurred.” In short, section 65010(b) requires a finding of
    “prejudice, substantial injury to the complaining party, and probability of a different
    result before a court can overturn the decision of an administrative agency based on
    procedural errors in zoning and planning matters.”