Hamilton and High LLC v. City of Palo Alto ( 2023 )
[…] (Walker, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at
    p. 1357.) It also establishes “procedures for protesting the imposition of fees and other
    monetary exactions imposed on a development by a local agency.” (Ehrlich, at p. 864
    (plur. opn. of Arabian, J.).)
    The Act defines a “ ‘[f]ee’ ” as “a monetary exaction other than a tax or special
    assessment . . . that is charged by a local agency to the applicant in connection with
    approval of a development project for the purpose of defraying all or a portion of the cost
    of public facilities related to the development project.” (§ 66000, subd. (b).) For
    purposes of the Act, a “ ‘[d]evelopment project’ ” “includes a project involving the
    issuance of a permit for construction or reconstruction, but not a permit to operate.” (Id.,
    subd. (a).) Under the Act, “ ‘[p]ublic facilities’ ” refers to “public improvements, public
    services, and community amenities.” (Id., subd. (d).)
    The requirements embodied in the Act apply at various stages of the fee
    imposition and development process.