People v. Oliphant CA2/7 ( 2020 )
[…] of the defendant’s criminal conduct,” including “payment for the
    value of stolen or damaged property.” (Id., subd. (f)(3)(A).) “The
    court may modify the amount [of restitution], on its own motion
    or on the motion of the district attorney, the victim or victims,
    or the defendant.” (Id., subd. (f)(1).)
    Section 1202.4 further provides that “[i]n every case in
    which the defendant is granted probation, the court shall make
    the payment of restitution fines and orders imposed pursuant
    to this section a condition of probation.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (m).)
    Under section 1203.3, “[t]he court has the authority at any time
    during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its
    order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.” (§
    1203.3, subd. (a).) This includes the power to modify or extend
    the term of probation based on the defendant’s failure to pay the
    amount of restitution ordered within the original probationary
    period. (People v. Cookson (1991) 
    54 Cal.3d 1091
    , 1095-1096