Chinese Theatres v. County of Los Angeles CA2/3 ( 2020 )
[…] the fees award in its entirety.
    1.    Standard of Review and Applicable Provisions of the
    Revenue and Taxation Code
    We generally review a trial court’s award of attorney fees
    for abuse of discretion. (Land Partners, LLC v. County of Orange
    (2018) 
    19 Cal. App. 5th 741
    , 745.) But where, as here, the
    prevailing party’s entitlement to fees turns on an issue of
    statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. (Ibid.)
    In this case, the court found Chinese Theatres was entitled
    to attorney fees under section 1611.6. That statute provides in
    relevant part: “If the county board fails to make findings upon
    request, or if findings made are found by a reviewing court to be
    3 The County filed a request asking us to take judicial notice of the
    following documents: (1) a “Stipulation to Implement Court’s
    Judgment” filed with the Board in July 2019, after the court entered
    the judgment in this case; (2) a “Motion Sheet” also filed with the