Chinese Theatres v. County of Los Angeles CA2/3 ( 2020 )
[…] Under well-settled rules of statutory construction, courts
    are required to give meaning to “ ‘ “every word of a statute if
    possible[ ] and should avoid a construction making any word
    surplusage.” ’ [Citation.]” (Briggs v. Eden Council for Hope &
    Opportunity (1999) 
    19 Cal. 4th 1106
    , 1118 (Briggs).) Courts also
    lack the power to rewrite a statute to make it conform to a
    “presumed intention” which is not expressed in the statute itself.
    (Jarrow 
    Formulas, supra
    , 31 Cal.4th at p. 737.)
    Chinese Theatres’s interpretation of section 1611.6 violates
    both of these principles. First, it ignores an entire phrase of the
    statute—“that a remand to the county board is ordered to secure
    reasonable compliance with the elements of findings required
    by Section 1611.5 … .” (§ 1611.6.) Second, it essentially asks us to
    rewrite the statute to permit an award of attorney fees in
    circumstances not contemplated by the statute’s language—i.e.,
    where the court finds a county board’s findings are deficient