Chinese Theatres v. County of Los Angeles CA2/3 ( 2020 )
[…] rise to the award of attorney fees in this case. We grant the County’s
    request as to the legislative history materials.
    6
    so deficient that a remand to the county board is ordered to
    secure reasonable compliance with the elements of findings
    required by Section 1611.5, the action of the county board shall
    be deemed to be arbitrary and capricious within the meaning of
    Section 800 of the Government Code, so as to support an
    allowance of reasonable attorney’s fees against the county for the
    services necessary to obtain proper findings.” (§ 1611.6.)
    Section 1611.5 establishes when and how a county appeals
    board must make findings when reviewing an application for
    reduction of a property tax assessment. Relevant here, that
    statute requires: “Written findings of fact of the county board
    shall be made if requested in writing by a party up to or at the
    commencement of the hearing … . The written findings of fact
    shall fairly disclose the board’s determination of all material
    points raised by the party in his or her petition and at the
    hearing, including a statement of the method or methods of
    valuation used in appraising the property.” (§ 1611.5.)
    2.    Section 1611.6’s plain language controls.
    “Our primary task in construing a statute is to determine
    the Legislature’s intent.” (Jarrow Formulas, Inc. v. LaMarche
    (2003) 
    31 Cal. 4th 728
    , 733 (Jarrow Formulas).) “ ‘Because the