In re T.G. ( 2020 )
[…] Sess.) (Stats. 2006, ch. 838,
    § 1, p. 6536), including enactment of former section 224.3,
    subdivision (a), which provided that courts and county welfare
    departments “have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire
    whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . is to
    be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all
    dependency proceedings and in any juvenile wardship
    proceedings if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in
    foster care.” (See Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9.)
    Now found in section 224.2, subdivision (a), following
    enactment of Assembly Bill 3176, the court and child protective
    agencies remain under “an affirmative and continuing duty to
    inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child.” That
    duty to inquire begins with initial contact (§ 224.2, subd. (a)) and
    obligates the juvenile court and child protective agencies to ask
    all relevant involved individuals whether the child may be an
    Indian child. (§ 224.2, subds. (a)-(c); see In re D.F. (2020)