In re T.G. ( 2020 )
[…] In re Joseph G. (2000) 
    83 Cal.App.4th 712
    , 716, which held an
    alleged biological father who is not a party of record in the
    juvenile court has no standing to appeal an order terminating
    parental rights, the Department urges us to dismiss Jason’s
    appeal for lack of standing. It argues, because Jason never
    appeared and asserted a position in Jazmine’s dependency case,
    he was not a party of record and is not “aggrieved” by the order
    for legal guardianship, a requirement for standing to appeal.
    (See Code Civ. Proc., § 902 [“[a]ny party aggrieved may appeal in
    the cases prescribed in this title”]; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 395,
    subd. (a)(1) [“[a] judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may
    be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment”].)
    Whatever merit the Department’s standing argument
    regarding a “mere biological parent” may have in other contexts,
    it fails here. Non-Indian parents have standing to raise issues of
    ICWA compliance on appeal. (In re A.W. (2019) 
    38 Cal.App.5th 655