Macias v. Southern California Permanente Medical etc. CA2/4 ( 2020 )
[…] nonretaliatory reason for the adverse employment
    action. [Citation.] If the employer produces a legitimate reason
    for the adverse employment action, the presumption of
    retaliation ‘drops out of the picture,’ and the burden shifts back to
    the employee to prove intentional retaliation. [Citation.]” (Akers
    v. County of San Diego, supra, 95 Cal.App.4th at p. 1453.)3
    3     Plaintiffs contend section 1102.6 requires the employer to
    prove a legitimate, non-retaliatory reason for termination under
    a heightened clear-and-convincing standard. We disagree. Section
    1102.6 provides that “once it has been demonstrated by a
    preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by
    Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited
    action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden
    of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the
    alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent
    reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities
    protected by section 1102.5.” (§ 1102.6.) Section 1102.6 thus
    describes the employer’s burden of proving a same-decision
    affirmative defense. (See Harris v. City of Santa Monica (2013)
    
    56 Cal.4th 203
    , 239 [section 1102.6 “requires the employer to
    prove a same-decision defense by clear and convincing