People v. Mackreth ( 2020 )
[…] that the Legislature did not intend for the word “willfully” in section 148,
    subdivision (a)(1) to require actual knowledge. In 1850, the Legislature enacted the
    precursor to section 148. (Stats. 1850, ch. 99, § 92.) The 1850 resisting arrest statute
    provided that the crime of resisting arrest occurred if “any person shall knowingly and
    wilfully obstruct, resist, or oppose” an officer. (Ibid., italics added.) In 1860, the 1850
    statute was amended to apply if “any person shall, knowingly and willfully, obstruct,
    resist, or oppose” an officer. (Stats. 1860, ch. 156, § 1, italics added.) In 1872, the
    Legislature enacted the original version of section 148 and also the original version of
    section 69, which also proscribes a form of resisting arrest. The original version of
    section 148 applied to “[e]very person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any
    public officer, in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his office.”
    (1872 Pen. Code, § 148.) The original section 69, like the current section 69, applied to
    10
    Section 7 has defined the word “willfully” in this manner since it was enacted in
    1872. (1872 Pen. Code, § 7; Stats. 1905, ch. 476, § 1.)
    14