People v. Mackreth ( 2020 )
[…] with CALCRIM No. 2656 because this instruction permitted the jury to convict him of
    resisting arrest if it found that “he knew, or reasonably should have known” that the
    person he was resisting was a police officer. (Italics added.) He argues that section 148,
    subdivision (a)(1) is not violated unless the defendant has actual knowledge that the
    person he is resisting is a police officer. In his view, proof that a defendant “reasonably
    should have known” that the person he was resisting was a police officer cannot support a
    conviction for violating section 148, subdivision (a)(1).
    A person commits resisting arrest under section 148, subdivision (a)(1) when he or
    she “willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an
    emergency medical technician . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his
    or her office or employment . . . .” (Italics added.) Defendant claims that the statute’s
    use of the word “willfully” necessitates a conclusion that “actual knowledge” is required.
    12
    Defendant’s argument presents an issue of statutory construction. We exercise de