Malaga County Water Dist. v. Central Valley Regional Water etc. ( 2020 )
[…] Code
    Regs., tit. 23, § 648.6), while regulation 648.7 notes how the Board may conduct
    informal hearings if desired (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 23, § 648.7). Finally, regulation 648.8
    provides authority for the Board to issue sanctions or contempt orders under certain
    circumstances. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 23, § 648.8.)
    Overview of Relevant Law
    The APA provides that “[n ]o state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt
    to enforce ... a regulation” without complying with the APA’s notice and comment
    provisions. (Gov. Code, § 11340.5, subd. (a).) This requirement is applicable to
    regulations utilized by the Water Quality Board. (Gov. Code, § 11400.20, subd. (b)(3)
    [“Permanent regulations are subject to all the provisions of Chapter 3.5 (commencing
    with Section 11340)”]; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 23, § 648, subd. (b) [“Except as otherwise
    provided, all adjudicative proceedings before the State Board, the Regional Boards, or
    hearing officers or panels appointed by any of those Boards shall be governed by these