Malaga County Water Dist. v. Central Valley Regional Water etc. ( 2020 )
[…] While such
    concerns could easily be mitigated by having the parties provide proposed schedules
    consistent with the duly adopted regulations and selecting from within those proposals,
    the record here does not indicate any such individualized conduct.
    3. Government Code Section 11425.10 Does Not Protect the Hearing Procedure
    As a connected argument, the Water Quality Board argues that in “addition to
    implementing the applicable regulations, and tailoring the procedure for the Malaga
    proceeding, the Hearing Procedure also met the requirements of Government Code
    section 11425.10 as a governing procedure.” We do not agree.
    Government Code section 11425.10 provides that “governing procedure by which
    an agency conducts an adjudicative proceeding is subject to” nine specific requirements.
    (Gov. Code, § 11425.10, subd. (a).) It then goes on to state, the “requirements of this
    21.
    section apply to the governing procedure by which an agency conducts an adjudicative
    proceeding without further action by the agency, and prevail over a conflicting or
    inconsistent provision of the governing procedure, subject to [Government Code s]ection
    11415.20. The governing procedure by which an agency conducts an adjudicative
    proceeding may include provisions equivalent to, or more protective of the rights of the
    person to which the agency action is directed than, the requirements of this section.” (Id.,
    subd. (b).)
    Relying on the fact that this governing procedure must be made available to the
    person to which the agency action is directed, the Water Quality Board states there is “no