In re the Marriage of GLORIA JOAN and GERALD                                           C085335/C086314
[…] (a).) The statute does not require that the sanctioned conduct be frivolous or taken
    solely to cause delay. (In re Marriage of Tharp (2010) 
    188 Cal.App.4th 1295
    , 1318.)
    Rather, the statute is aimed at conduct that frustrates the settlement of family law
    litigation. (Ibid.; In re Marriage of Lucio (2008) 
    161 Cal.App.4th 1068
    , 1082.)
    In comparison, section 128.5 authorizes the award of attorney fees as a sanction to
    control burdensome and unnecessary legal tactics. (In re Marriage of Sahafzadeh-Taeb
    & Taeb (2019) 
    39 Cal.App.5th 124
    , 136.) Section 128.5 provides, “A trial court may
    order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including
    attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad
    faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (§ 128.5,
    subd. (a).) “Actions or tactics” include making a motion. (§ 128.5, subd. (b)(1).)
    “ ‘Frivolous’ means totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of
    harassing an opposing party.” (§ 128.5, subd. (b)(2).) To warrant sanctions under