In re the Marriage of GLORIA JOAN and GERALD                                           C085335/C086314
[…] (1) rents from Sommercal Construction, Inc.; (2) HBS Self-Storage; and (3) a Great
    American Life Insurance Company policy on Gerald’s life. We need not discuss the third
    request in Gloria’s October 20, 2015, motion, i.e., to enforce the portion of the judgment
    relating to the 33rd Avenue properties, because the parties stipulated to a resolution of
    that dispute and Gloria does not raise any issue regarding that ground for her motion on
    appeal.
    Trustees argued in the trial court that Gloria’s claims were barred under section
    366.2 because she filed her motion more than one year after Gerald’s death. Gloria
    responded that section 366.2 did not apply because she did not bring a probate action or a
    cause of action “on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or
    otherwise.” She asserted that her claim arose under Family Code section 2122, the
    applicable limitations period is the one set forth in Family Code section 2122, and the
    family, not probate, court had jurisdiction to hear her set-aside motion.