In re the Marriage of GLORIA JOAN and GERALD                                           C085335/C086314
[…] interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.” (Fam. Code,
    § 2556.)
    Further, the portion of Gloria’s October 20, 2015 motion seeking adjudication of
    omitted community estate assets under Family Code section 2556 was not time-barred.
    Family Code section 2556 imposes no time limit for a postjudgment motion or order to
    show cause under that statute. (Fam. Code, § 2556; In re Marriage of Huntley, supra,
    10 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1060-1061.)
    Trustees contend that Gloria’s motion, which includes her Family Code
    section 2556 request, was untimely under section 366.2, subdivision (a). Section 366.2,
    subdivision (a) provides, “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a
    liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued
    or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the
    cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of
    death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” The
    statute applies to actions brought on liabilities of persons dying on or after January 1,
    1993. (§ 366.2, subd. (c).)
    In interpreting a statute, “ ‘[w]e first examine the words [of the statute] because