Chatman v. Arrowhead Credit Union CA4/2 ( 2016 )
[…] Taxation Code sections 18672 and 18674, subdivision (a). Thus, it entered judgment
    against Chatman and in favor of Arrowhead.
    II
    THE TRIAL COURT’S RULING VIOLATED THE SUPREMACY CLAUSE
    The trial court sustained the demurrer for two reasons: (1) Arrowhead was
    required by state statute to comply with the withholding order; and (2) Arrowhead was
    immune by state statute from liability for compliance with the withholding order.
    With regard to Arrowhead’s statutory obligation to comply, the trial court cited
    Revenue and Taxation Code section 18672, which, as relevant here, provides: “Any . . .
    person failing to withhold the amount due from any taxpayer and to transmit the same to
    the Franchise Tax Board after service of a notice . . . is liable for those amounts.” (See
    also Rev. & Tax. Code, § 18670, subd. (d) [“Any corporation or person failing to
    withhold the amounts due from any taxpayer and transmit them to the Franchise Tax
    Board after service of the notice shall be liable for those amounts.”].)