Chatman v. Arrowhead Credit Union CA4/2 ( 2016 )
[…] person failing to withhold the amount due from any taxpayer and to transmit the same to
    the Franchise Tax Board after service of a notice . . . is liable for those amounts.” (See
    also Rev. & Tax. Code, § 18670, subd. (d) [“Any corporation or person failing to
    withhold the amounts due from any taxpayer and transmit them to the Franchise Tax
    Board after service of the notice shall be liable for those amounts.”].)
    With regard to Arrowhead’s statutory immunity, it cited Revenue and Taxation
    Code section 18674, subdivision (a), which, as relevant here, provides: “Any . . . person
    4
    paying to the Franchise Tax Board any amount required by it to be withheld is not liable
    therefor to the person from whom withheld . . . .”
    Chatman’s brief is not a model of clarity. Nevertheless, fairly read, it adequately
    communicates the contention that the state statutory requirements that Arrowhead take
    his money and give it to the Board violate due process in this case, and thus are invalid