People v. Corder ( 2018 )
[…] otherwise be applicable to such road notwithstanding action taken under this section.”
    We find the Legislature enacted section 21107.7 with the intent of creating a
    mechanism whereby the rules of the road could be applied to private roads
    notwithstanding section 21001. There is no statute generally limiting the Vehicle Code to
    public roads, and section 21107.7 did not create one. The statute under which defendant
    was convicted, section 2800.2, is not part of Chapter 11 and is not part of the rules of the
    road. As relevant here, evading an officer is defined in sections 2800.2 and 2800.1.
    Defendant’s offense, section 2800.2, subdivision (a), provides: “If a person flees or
    attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued
    vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or
    property . . . .” Section 2800.1, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “Any person who,
    while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise
    attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor