Peterson v. California Reconveyance Co. CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] § 1322(a)(1); [citation]. Accordingly, the Chapter 13 estate from which creditors may be
    paid includes both the debtor’s property at the time of his [or her] bankruptcy petition,
    and any wages and property acquired after filing. [11 U.S.C.] § 1306(a).” 
    (Harris, supra
    , __ U.S. at p. __ [135 S.Ct. at p. 1835].)
    “Conversion from Chapter 13 to Chapter 7 does not commence a new bankruptcy
    case. The existing case continues along another track, Chapter 7 instead of Chapter 13,
    without ‘effect[ing] a change in the date of the filing of the petition.’ [11 U.S.C.]
    §348(a).” 
    (Harris, supra
    , __ U.S. at p. __ [135 S.Ct. at p. 1836].) Absent a bad faith
    conversion, 11 U.S.C. § 348, subdivision (f)(1)(A) provides that “in a case converted
    from Chapter 13, a debtor’s postpetition earnings and acquisitions do not become part of
    the new Chapter 7 estate: [¶] “ ‘[P]roperty of the [Chapter 7] estate in the converted case
    shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the [initial Chapter 13]
    petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date
    of conversion.’ ” 
    (Harris, supra
    , at p. __ [135 S.Ct. at p. 1837].)
    Regarding causes of action, the general rule is that “[w]here events that give rise
    to a cause of action occur following the filing of the chapter 7 petition, that cause of
    action is not property of the bankruptcy estate.