Peterson v. California Reconveyance Co. CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] to restore all property rights to the position in which they were found at the
    commencement of the case.” ’ [Citations.]” (Circle Star Center Associates, L.P. v.
    Liberate Technologies (2007) 
    147 Cal. App. 4th 1203
    , 1209, italics & fn. omitted.)
    Therefore, “[u]nlike closing, . . . all property of the [bankruptcy] estate revests in
    the entity in which such property was vested immediately before bankruptcy, regardless
    of whether the property was scheduled. [Citation.]” 
    (Menk, supra
    , 241 B.R. at p. 912;
    5
    11 U.S.C. § 349, subdivision (b)(3) provides: “Unless the court, for cause,
    orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under section 742 of this title [11 USCS
    § 742]-- [¶] . . . [¶] revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property
    was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title.”
    15
    accord, Crawford v. Franklin Credit Management Corp. (2d Cir. 2014) 
    758 F.3d 473
    ,
    484-485 (Crawford); Mackall v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (Colo.Ct.App. 2014) 
    356 P.3d 946
    , 950-951; Norris v Brookshire Grocery Co. (Tex.Ct.App. 2012) 
    362 S.W.3d 226