Peterson v. California Reconveyance Co. CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] 14
    The difference between closing and dismissing a bankruptcy case was discussed
    in Menk v. Lapaglia (In re Menk) (Bankr. 9th Cir. 1999) 
    241 B.R. 896
    (Menk). “A
    bankruptcy case is closed after the estate is fully administered and the court has
    discharged the case trustee. 11 U.S.C. § 350(a); [citation].” (Id. at p. 911.) If there is
    property remaining in the bankruptcy estate that was not scheduled and administered, the
    property “retains its status as ‘property of the estate’ after closing. 11 U.S.C. § 554(d).”
    (Ibid.)
    “By way of contrast, dismissing a bankruptcy case has different and more
    significant consequences than closing a case.” 
    (Menk, supra
    , 241 B.R. at p. 912; see
    11 U.S.C. § 349 [prescribing the effect of a dismissal].) “A dismissal, unless otherwise
    ordered, ‘revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested
    immediately before the commencement of the case under this title.’ (11 U.S.C.
    § 349(b)(3).)[5] This provision ‘obviously contemplates that on dismissal a bankrupt is
    reinvested with the estate, subject to all encumbrances which existed prior to the
    bankruptcy. After an order of dismissal, the debtor’s debts and property are subject to the