People v. Saucedo CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] , 167.)
    Coercion “is determined from the perspective of the suspect” and
    is “not present when an incarcerated person speaks freely to
    someone whom he believes to be a fellow inmate.” (Perkins,
    
    supra,
     496 U.S. at p. 296.) As we explained in Orozco, an officer’s
    “behind-the-scene manipulation is, at most, a form of deception,”
    and does not, by itself, make a confession involuntary. (Orozco,
    supra, 32 Cal.App.5th at p. 819.) This case does not trigger any
    due process concerns because Saucedo believed he was speaking
    to a fellow inmate.
    3. Section 4001.1, Subdivision (b).
    “No law enforcement agency and no in-custody informant
    acting as an agent for the agency, may take some action, beyond
    merely listening to statements of a defendant, that is deliberately
    designed to elicit incriminating remarks.” (§ 4001.1., subd. (b).)
    This statute does not apply to incriminating statements
    pertaining to uncharged offenses to which the Sixth Amendment
    right to counsel has not yet attached. (People v. Gallardo (2017)
    
    18 Cal.App.5th 51
    , 78 (Gallardo).)