People v. Saucedo CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] evidence will not be reviewed on appeal in the absence of a
    specific and timely objection in the trial court on the ground
    sought to be urged on appeal”’”].)6
    5      In his petition for writ of habeas corpus, Saucedo argues
    that objecting would have been futile and therefore he did not
    waive his objections. This argument is not made in the appeal, so
    it need not be considered. Ultimately, the point is moot. The
    trial court did not err because, as we discuss, the confession was
    not excludable.
    6     Evidence Code section 353 provides: “A verdict or finding
    shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based
    thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of
    evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection or a
    motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made
    and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection
    or motion[.]”
    5
    In the alternative, Saucedo argues that he received
    ineffective assistance of counsel. As we discuss below, he failed
    to show that the evidence was excludable such that defense
    counsel caused prejudice by not objecting.
    A. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Law.