Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. Weber ( 2021 )
[…] We consolidated both cases and issued an
    order directing the parties to address the following query: “Does the Legislature of the
    State of California have the authority to (1) amend the budget bill by a majority vote, and
    (2) adopt ‘other bills providing for appropriations related to the budget bill’ to become
    2
    effective immediately by a majority vote.” The parties have complied. We shall deny
    both petitions.1
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    The Right to Recall
    The ability of citizens to recall a state official is governed by article II, sections 13
    through 20 of the California Constitution. Section 14 provides that a recall of a state
    official is “initiated by delivering to the Secretary of State a petition alleging reasons for
    recall” and “[p]roponents have 160 days to file signed petitions.” (Cal. Const., art. II,
    § 14, subd. (a).) Section 15 states an election to determine the recall shall be held not less
    than 60 nor more than 80 days from certification but may be held within 180 days from