In re Ryan P. CA1/2 ( 2013 )
[…] This is the latest in a series of wardship proceedings going back to 2008 in a
    different county. Here, the juvenile court sustained allegations of a subsequent petition in
    which it was alleged that Ryan had committed robbery, and evaded pursuing police while
    driving against the flow of traffic. Ryan presents no challenge to the more serious
    1
    robbery count, but he does claim that the lesser count does not have the support of
    substantial evidence.
    Ryan was found to have committed what, if he were an adult, would constitute a
    violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.4, which in pertinent part provides: “Whenever a
    person willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section
    2800.1, and the person operating the pursued vehicle willfully drives that vehicle on a
    highway in a direction opposite to that in which the traffic lawfully moves upon that
    highway, the person upon conviction is punishable by imprisonment for not less than six
    months nor more than one year in a county jail or by imprisonment in the state prison
    . . . .” The referenced section 2800.1 makes it a misdemeanor for any driver to “willfully
    flee[ ] or otherwise attempt[ ] to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle” with an
    “intent to evade.” (Veh. Code, §2800.1, subd. (a).) Ryan insists there is no substantial