Brown v. Arizona Diamondbacks CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] at the end of the 2014 season, expressed racial animus towards Brown in conversation
    with Nevin (leading Nevin to remark, “ ‘You are everything Metz said you were last
    year’ ”), and immediately resumed a campaign of harassment and intimidation upon
    returning to Sacramento for the 2015 season, yelling and cursing at Brown, and
    ultimately throwing a bucket at him. The fact that the slur was a singular occurrence
    does not preclude the possibility that racial animus was a substantial motivating reason
    for Metz’s actions in throwing the bucket at Brown. (Cf. § 12923, subd. (b) [“A single
    incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence
    of a hostile work environment”].) Likewise, the fact that the slur was remote in time
    from the act of throwing a bucket act does not, in our view, preclude the possibility that
    racial animus was a substantial motivating reason for the act, particularly inasmuch as