People v. Caldwell CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] common law definition of robbery, applicable at the time of Caldwell’s convictions, is
    also dispelled by the language of Maryland’s robbery statute codifying and augmenting
    5
    Prior to 2000, former section 486 of Article 27 of the Maryland Code stated the
    penalty for robbery without defining or identifying the elements of that offense. It was
    substantially amended in 2000 to include the current elements of a robbery offense and
    then repealed and recodified in 2002 without substantive change as section 3-401 of the
    Maryland Code, Criminal Law. (Md. Acts 2002, ch. 26, § 1.)
    6
    that common law definition: “‘Robbery’ retains its judicially determined meaning except
    that: (1) robbery includes obtaining the service of another by force or threat of
    force . . . .” (Md. Code, Crim. Law, § 3-401, ital. added; Coles v. 
    State, supra
    , 821 A.2d
    at p. 394.) Had the common law definition of robbery already included the element of
    obtaining services of another, the word “except” would be nonsensical. (See People v.
    Loeun (1997)