People v. Laurel CA6 ( 2013 )
[…] section 667.61, subdivision (a) based on the jury finding true the allegations that
    appellant kidnapped the victim and kidnapped the victim increasing the risk of harm, and
    a 15 year to life term based on the jury finding true the allegation that appellant
    kidnapped the victim. The imposition of multiple sentences was erroneous.
    In People v. McQueen (2008) 
    160 Cal.App.4th 27
     (McQueen), the defendant was
    eligible for sentencing under section 667.61, subdivision (a) and under another sentence
    enhancement statute, section 667.71, subdivision (b).7 The court concluded that the two
    7
    Section 667.71 provides enhanced sentences for "habitual sexual offenders,"
    which the statute defines as "a person who has previously been convicted of one or more
    of the offenses specified in subdivision (c) and who is convicted in the present
    4
    statutes present "alternate sentencing schemes" for specified sex offenses. (Id. at p. 36.)
    Where a defendant is eligible for sentencing under both statutes, the McQueen court held,
    the correct procedure is to "impose a sentence under both, but stay one of the sentences