Minors cannot legally consent to sexual intercourse. Even in sexual offenses against minors, however, there is a distinction between whether the acts were performed against the will of the minor or with the willing and voluntary participation of the minor. In People v. Young (1987)
190 Cal.App.3d 248, the defendant was convicted of the forcible rape of a child under the age of 14 years. At the time of the offense, Penal 17. Code section 261 defined rape “as an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator ‘[w]here it is accomplished against a person’s will by means of force or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.’” (Young, at p. 257; see Stats. 1980, ch. 587, § 1, p. 1595.) The decision of the appellate court stated: “Where … the alleged victim is a child below the age of legal consent, whether the child has the capacity to ‘consent’ to an act of sexual intercourse within the meaning of [Penal Code]